Alaskan Programming

Channel 1 (and 999 HD) is a service of GCI TV providing locally-produced sports, programs of Native Alaskan interest, and special events coverage for cable subscribers in Alaska.

Programs include  UAA games, Alaska Aces games, Iditarod coverage,  and community events.
Some of these events are also available in archived online streaming video.

Upcoming Events

Highlighted programs, not a complete list of programming.

Monday, February 1
8:00 am Rich in Love

10:00 am Anti-Trust

12:00 pm At Close Range

2:00 pm Marty
4:00 pm Suspect
6:00 pm Frontiers
6:30 pm Frontiers
7:00 pm Dangerous Waters
8:00 pm Fled
Tuesday, February 2
8:00 am Jack the Giant Killer

10:00 am Brenda Starr

12:00 pm Revenge of the Pink Panther

2:00 pm Stardust Memories

4:00 pm Stanley & Iris

6:00 pm The China Syndrome

8:30 pm Coming Home

Wednesday, February 3
7:00 am Haunted Honeymoon

9:00 am The China Syndrome

11:30 am And Justice For All

2:00 pm Zellig
4:00 pm River's Edge

6:00 pm Nothing But the Truth

8:30 pm Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man

Thursday, February 4
7:30 am The Hills Run Red

9:30 am Convoy
11:30 am The Killer Elite

2:00 pm The Purple Rose of Cairo

4:00 pm At First Site

6:00 pm Philadelphia
8:30 pm Hotel Rwanda

Friday, February 5

7:00 am Billy Two Hats

9:00 am Death Rides a Horse

11:30 am The Magnificent Seven

2:00 pm A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy

4:00 pm Hero
6:00 pm And Justice For All

8:30 pm Another 48 Hours

10:30 pm UAF Hockey Same Day Delay- Ferris State University Game 1
Saturday, February 6
7:00 am Suspect
9:00 am Under Suspricion

1:30 pm Nothing But the Truth

4:00 pm The Young Riders

5:00 pm The Young Riders
6:00 pm AK Channel - Anchorage

6:30 pm AK Channel - Fairbanks

7:00 pm UAA Gymnastics
Live - vs. Brigham Young
10:00 pm UAF Hockey
Same Day Delay- Ferris State University Game 2
Sunday, February 7
8:30 am Frontiers
9:00 am The Adams Family

9:30 am The Adams Family

10:00 am Jack the Giant Killer

12:00 pm The 3 Worlds of Gulliver

2:00 pm The 7th Voyage of Sinbad

4:00 pm In the Heat of the Night
5:00 pm In the Heat of the Night
6:00 pm In the Heat of the Night

7:00 pm Cagney & Lacey
8:00 pm Cagney & Lacey
9:00 pm Frontiers
10:30 pm Frontiers
Monday, February 8
8:00 am Married to It
10:00 am A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy
12:00 pm Getting Even with Dad
2:00 pm About Last Night
4:00 pm The Blue Lagoon
6:00 pm Frontiers
6:30 pm Frontiers
7:00 pm Dangerous Waters
8:30 pm Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Tuesday, February 9
8:00 am Rikky and Pete
10:00 am Marty
12:00 pm Love at Large
2:00 pm Valley Girl
4:00 pm Wind
6:00 pm Billy Two Hats
8:00 pm Boot Camp
Wednesday, February 10
8:00 am The Flying Scotsman
10:00 am Wind
12:00 pm The Next Karate Kid
2:00 pm Making the Grade
4:00 pm Johnny Be Good
6:00 pm The Magnificent Seven
8:30 pm Solo
Thursday, February 11
7:00 am The Pink Panther Strikes Again
9:00 am How to Murder Your Wife
11:30 am Micki & Maude
2:00 pm Overboard
4:00 pm AK Channel- Anchorage
4:30 pm Sled Head 24-7
5:00 pm UAA Women's Basketball Live - vs. Northwest Nazarene
7:30 pm UAA Men's Basketball Live - vs. UAF
Friday, February 12
7:30 am Flowers in the Attic
9:30 am The Other Boleyn Girl
11:30 am Marie Antoinette
2:00 pm On Valentine's Day
4:00 pm The Next Karate Kid
6:00 pm AK Channel- Fairbanks
6:30 pm Sled Head 24-7
7:00 pm Aces Hockey Replay of 2/10 game - vs Allen Americans Game 1
Saturday, February 13
8:00 am The Woman in Red
10:00 am Shanghai Surprise
12:00 pm Valley Girl
2:00 pm Lars and the Real Girl
4:00 pm About Last Night
6:00 pm The Young Riders
7:00 pm UAA Women's Basketball Live - vs. Central Washington
9:30 pm Aces Hockey Replay of 2/12 game - vs Allen Americans Game 2
Sunday, February 14
12:00 am Aces Hockey Replay of 2/12 game - vs Allen Americans Game 2
8:30 am Frontiers
9:00 am UAA Men's Basketball Replay of 2/11 game - vs. UAF
11:30 am UAA Women's Basketball Replay of 2/13 game - vs. Central Washington
2:00 pm How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
4:00 pm In The Heat of the Night
5:00 pm In The Heat of the Night
6:00 pm In The Heat of the Night
7:00 pm Aces Hockey Replay of 2/13 game - vs Allen Americans Game 3
10:00 pm Sled Head 24-7
10:30 pm Frontiers
© General Communication Inc. All rights reserved.