Alaskan Programming

Channel 1 (and 999 HD) is a service of GCI TV providing locally-produced sports, programs of Native Alaskan interest, and special events coverage for cable subscribers in Alaska.

Programs include  UAA games, Alaska Aces games, Iditarod coverage,  and community events.
Some of these events are also available in archived online streaming video.

Upcoming Events

Highlighted programs, not a complete list of programming.

Monday, April 11
12:00 am Sea Hunt
12:30 am Sea Hunt
1:00 am The Rat Patrol
1:30 am The Rat Patrol   
2:00 am What's New Pussycat?
4:00 am How to Beat the High Cost of Living   
6:00 am Article 99
8:00 am Man in the Moon
10:00 am Peter's Friends
12:00 pm The Men's Club
2:00 pm North  
4:00 pm The Mouse that Roared  
6:00 pm Frontiers   
6:30 pm Frontiers   
7:00 pm  Dangerous Waters   
8:00 pm  Alaska's Kenai Peninsula
9:00 pm Quigley Down Under   
11:00 pm The Spikes' Gang  
Tuesday,  April 12
12:00 am The Spike's Gang  
1:00 am The Rate Patrol
1:30 am Gory Park  
4:00 am The Drifter
6:00 am The Escape
8:00 am  Eye of the Needle  
10:00 am Whistle Blower  
12:00 pm Assassination Tango  
2:00 pm Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure  
4:00 pm After the Fox  
6:00 pm Sled Head 24 - 7  
6:30 pm Playtime with Ahpun & Oreo  
7:00 pm Children of the Winter  
9:00 pm Born to Ski   
10:30 pm Under Fire  
Wednesday, April 13
12:00 am Under Fire
12:30 am Sea Hunt
1:00 am The Pebble and the Pengiun
2:30 am Hansel and Gretel  
4:00 am Blame it on Puss in Boots
6:00 am Daddy's Dyin'...Who's Got the Will?  
8:00 am CQ
12:00 pm Fatal Instinct
2:00 pm Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey  
4:00 pm Only two Can Play  
6:00 pm Anchorage Alaska  
7:00 pm Cold Fusion
9:00 pm Khartoum  
Thursday, April 14
12:00 am Sea Hunt
12:30 am Sea Hunt   
1:00 am The Rat Patrol
1:30 am The Rat Patrol
2:00 am Henry V
5:00 am Richard III
7:30 am Gaily, Gaily
10:00 am Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  
12:00 pm The Mouse that Roared  
2:00 pm Neil Simon's The Odd Couple II   
4:00 pm Dr. Strangelove  
6:00 pm Inside Passage of AK  
6:30 pm Sled Head 24 - 7
7:00 pm Vertical Reality  
8:45 pm Storm  
10:30 pm AK Channel - Anchorage   
11:00 pm Hellcats of the Navy   

Friday, April 15

12:00 am Hellcats of the Navy
1:00 am The Rat Patrol
1:30 am Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
4:00 am The Fantastic Flying Fools  
6:30 am A Night to Remember
9:00 am Legend of the Lost
11:30 am Taras Bulba  
2:00 pm What's New Pussycat?  
4:00 pm There's a Girl in my Soup  
6:00 pm Alaska's Wild Denali  
8:30 pm Heaven's Gate  
11:30 pm The Addams Family  
Saturday, April 16
12:00 am The Addams Family   
12:30 am The Addams Family
1:00 am Pressure Point
3:00 am Hell Cats of the Navy
5:00 am Run Silent, Run Deep
7:00 am Ike: Countdown to Dday
9:00 am Dr.Strangelove
11:00 am Platoon
1:00 pm The Few Good Men  
4:00 pm Young Riders  
5:00 pm Young Riders  
6:00 pm Amazing Alaska Animals 
7:00 pm Moose: The Movie
9:00 pm Tundra Tails
10:00 pm The Ballad of Lucy Whipple
Sunday, April 17
12:00 am The Addams Family
12:30 am The Addams Family   
1:00 am The Addams Family
1:30 am The Addams Family  
2:00 am The Black Stallion Returns  
4:00 am Man in the Moon
6:00 am  Wild About Animals  
6:30 am Wild About Animals  
7:00 am Awesome Adventures  
7:30 am Awesome Adventures  
8:00 am Whaddyado  
8:30 am Frontiers  
9:00 am UAA Women's Basteball Replay of 11/14/15 - vs. Cal State Stanislaus
11:00 am UAA Women's Basketball Replay of 12/12/15 game - vs. UAF Nanooks
12:30 pm Alaska's Kenaj Fjords
1:30 pm Some Like it Hot
4:00 pm In the Heat of the Night   
5:00 pm In the Heat of the Night
6:00 pm Alaska's Kenai Peninsula
7:00 pm Anchorage Is....
8:00 pm Alaska's Gulf Coast
9:00 pm AK Channel - Fairbanks
9:30 pm AK Channel - Anchorage
10:00 pm Sled Head 24 - 7   
10:30 pm Frontiers   
Monday, April 18
12:00 am Sea Hunt
12:30 am Sea Hunt
1:00 am Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
3:00 am Avanti!
6:00 am Just You and Me, Kid
8:00 am Neil Simon's the Odd Couple II  
10:00 am Excess Baggage
12:00 pm Sleepover
2:00 pm Fatal Instinct  
4:00 pm House of Games  
6:00 pm Frontiers   
6:30 pm Frontiers   
7:00 pm  Dangerous Waters   
8:00 pm  Alaska Winter Wonder  
8:30 pm American Buffalo  
10:30 pm The Horsemen  
Tuesday,  April 19
12:00 am The Horsemen
1:00am The Rat Patrol  
1:30 am The Rat Patrol
2:00 am A Fist Full of Dynamite
5:00 am Quigley Down Under
7:00 am  What's New Pussycat?  
9:00 am Gaily, Gaily  
11:30 am Some Like it Hot
2:00 pm How to Beat the High Cost of Living   
4:00pm $  
6:00pm Alaska the Last Frontier  
7:00 pm Snow Riders  
8:30 pm Alaska's Wild Denali  
9:30 pm AK Channel - Anchorage  
10:00pm The Lion in Winter  
Wednesday, April 20
12:00 am The Lion in Winter
1:00 am Run Silent, Run Deep  
3:00 am The Secret Invasion
5:00 am The Train
8:00 am The January Man
10:00 am Sleuth (2007)
12:00 pm Breathless
2:00 pm Fun with Dick and Jane  
4:00 pm The Anderson Tapes   
6:00 pm Sled Head 24 - 7  
6:30 pm Alaska Denali Park   
7:00 pm Higher Ground   
9:00 pm Alaska's Grizzlies  
10:00pm I Dreamed of Africa   
Thursday, April 21
12:00 am Sea Hunt
12:30am Sea Hunt   
1:00 am The Men's Club 
3:00 am Peter's Friends
5:00 am Jinxed
7:00 am Speechless
9:00am Love is a Ball  
11:30 am Casino Royale
2:00 pm Excess Baggage  
4:00 pm Mad Dog Time
6:00 pm Making of the Winter Project
7:00 pm Fifty
9:00 pm Higher Ground  
10:30 pm AK Channel  - Fairbanks  
11:00 pm The Black Stallion Returns   

Friday, April 22

12:00 am The Black Stallion Returns
1:00 am The Rat Patrol  
1:30 am The Rat Patrol
2:00 am The Anderson Tapes
4:00 am $
6:00 am Teachers   
8:00 am Semi - Tough
10:00 am Jimmy Glick in La La Wood  
12:00 pm Cool Blue   
2:00 pm Married to the Mob  
4:00 pm Mulholland Falls
6:00 pm Alaska Winter Wonder
6:30 pm Sled Head 24 - 7
7:00 pm Journey
9:00 pm Alaska's Kenai Fjords  
10:00 pm The Bridge in the Jungle    
Saturday, April 23
12:00 am The Addams Family
12:30 am The Addams Family
1:00 am Gun Duel in Durango
2:30 am The Horsemen  
5:00 am The Lion in Winter
8:00 am I Dreamed of Africa 
10:00 am Rob Roy
1:00 pm A Fistful of Dynamite  
4:00 pm Young Riders
5:00 pm Young Riders   
6:00 pm Alaska's Gulf Coast
7:00 pm Anchorage Is....  
8:00 pm Alaska's Portage Glacier
9:00 pm AK Channel - Anchorage  
9:30 pm AK Channel - Fairbanks   
10:00 pm  Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia  
Sunday, April 24
12:00 am Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
12:30 am The Addams Family   
1:00 am The Addams Family
1:30 am Last of the Mohicans  
3:30 am Adventures of Huckleberry Fin
6:00 am  Wild About Animals  
6:30 am Wild About Animals  
7:00 am Awesome Adventures  
7:30 am Awesome Adventures  
8:00 am Whaddyado  
8:30 am Frontiers  
9:00 am UAA Women's Basketball Replay of 12/19/15 - vs. Cederville
11:00 am UAA Women's Basketball Replay of 12/20/15 - vs. UC San Diego
1:00 pm Playtime with Ahpun & Oreo
1:30 pm The Riverboat Discovery
2:00 pm The Blue Lagoon
4:00 pm In the Heat of the Night   
5:00 pm In the Heat of the Night   
6:00 pm Wacky Alaska Winter
7:00 pm Moose: The Movie
9:00 pm Amazing Alaska Animals 
10:00 pm Sled Head 24 - 7  
10:30 pm Frontiers    
© General Communication Inc. All rights reserved.