SCHOLARSHIPS

Over the past decade, GCI has awarded $2.6 million in scholarship funds to hundreds of Alaska students attending accredited colleges and vocational/trade schools.

GCI awards scholarships to 70 Alaska students for the
2018-19 academic year
 

GCI is committed to developing Alaska's next generation of leaders in engineering, software design and development, as well as science, math, entrepreneurship, and community leadership through continuing education. This year, the GCI Scholarship Program received more than 600 applications across Alaska, that of which 70 Alaska students have each been awarded a $2,000 scholarship for their tuition and books during the next academic year.

The 2018 GCI Scholarship Program is a $140,000 investment in Alaska’s next generation of leaders. 

2018-19 Scholarship Winners

From Ambler to Ward Cove, this year’s scholarship recipients will attend a variety of trade schools and universities in Alaska and across the country, and represent a broad swath of the state.


    
                  Name                 From             School              Major/Area of interest
  Alexander R.   Eagle River
  UAA   Business & Accounting
  Alison B.   Anchorage
  Washington University   Biomedical Engineering
  Alyssa T.    Eagle River
  Western Washington    Environmental Science
  Andrea P.   Kotlik   Warner Pacific University   Dentistry
  Andrew N.   Kwethluk   Northern Arizona via UAF   Mechanical Engineering
  Brittney B.   Haines   Lewis-Clark State College   Radiology Technology
  Caleb B.   Anchorage   Colorado School of Mines   Engineering 
  Cassandra D.   Juneau   Whitworth University
  Health Sciences
  Cassidy K.   Kotzebue
  Colorado Christian University
  Health Science
  Chelsey Z.
  Crooked Creek
  UAA
  Biology
  Cheyenne P.
  St Mary's
  UAA
  Children's Behavioral Health
  Curtis T.   Anchorage
  Western Governors University
  Healthcare Management
  Daniel S.
  Kodiak
  George Fox University
  Biology
  Daren W.
  Unalakleet
  UAA
  Mechanical Engineering
  Desiree C.
  Quinhagak
  UAF
  Secondary Education, Mathematics
  Dylan L.
  King Cove
  UAS
  Business Administration
  Ella S.   Wasilla
  University of Montana Western
  Elementary Education
  Emma B.   Anchorage
  Montana State University
  Engineering
  Erika J.   Ambler
  UAA
  Medicine
  Halle Ruth V.   Healy
  UAA
  Nursing
  Hanah E.   Juneau   Gonzaga
  Nursing
  Helena B.   Seward   Whitman College
  English
  Hunter B.   Kodiak
  UAA
  History
  Ian V.   Anchorage
  Central Washington University
  Film & Television Production
  Isaak B.   Wasilla
  Montana State
  Mechanical Engineering
  Isabelle P.   Anchorage
  LaSalle University
  Communication Sciences & Disorders
  James F.   Anchorage   UAA   Management Information Systems
  Jamie Y.   Nikiski
  UAA   Geoscience
  Janessa J.   Anchorage
  University of Redlands
  Civil Engineering
  Jasmine W.   Bethel   UAA
  Mechanical Engineering
  Jaycie B.   Eagle River
  Corban University
  Biomedical Science
  John W.   Nome
  UAF
  Biological Sciences
  Joseph H.   Eagle River
  Colorado School of Mines
  Civil Engineering
  Jovani C.   Anchorage
  UAA
  Radiology Technology
  Kaori K.   Kodiak
  UAF
   Accounting
  Kathenne C.   Bethel
  UAA
   Nursing
  Katherine D.   Homer
  UAF
   Electrical Engineering
  Katie J.   Palmer
  UAA
  Early Childhood Education
  Katrina D.   Bethel
  UAA
  Health Sciences
  Kayci A.   Mountain Village
  UAF-Kuskokwim
  Secondary Education, Math
  Kendra R.   Anchorage
  UAA
  Electrical Engineering
  Keri T.   Ward Cove
  Eastern Washington
  Physical Therapy
  Khamanan Y.   Anchorage
  University of Mississippi
  Biology
  Kiara J.   Emmonak
  UAA
  Biology
  Larissa S.   Quinhagak
  UAF
  Secondary Education Mathematics
  Lauren C.   Anchorage
  UAA
  Chemistry & Biology
  Leah S.   Palmer
  Princeton
  Pre-Med, Neuroscience
  Madeline A.   Haines
  UAF
  Music Performance
  Maeve B.   Anchorage
  Boise State
  Engineering
  Mason K.   Anchorage
  Gordon College
  Biology
  Melanie D.   Bethel
  Ft Lewis
  Elementary Education
  Michael C.   Juneau
  Pacific Lutheran University
  Biology (Pre-Med)
  Michelle Q.   Fairbanks
  UAF
  Wildlife Biology & Conservation
  Morgan Z.   Anchorage
  UAA
  Civil Engineering
  Moses B.   Klawock
  Bellingham Technical College
  Specialized Pipe Welding
  Natalie M.   Kenai
  George Fox University
  Mechanical Engineering
  Noelle F.   Chugiak
  University of Mary
  Communication Sciences & Disorders
  Piper C.   Ketchikan
  Coe College
  Political Science
  Ray D.   Bethel
  UAA
  Civil Engineering
  Reign P.   Palmer
  University of Colorado-Boulder
  Aerospace Engineering
  Ryan Charlie D.   Anchorage
  UAA
  Geological Sciences
  Samuel B.   Denali Park
  UAA
  Nursing
  Sarah R.   Anchorage
  Northern Arizona University
  Civil Engineering
  Sarah T.   Anchorage
  Pacific Lutheran University
  Nursing
  Shayla S.   Unalaska
  Whatcom Community College
  Environmental Science
  Steven G.   Bethel
  UAA
  Mechanical Engineering
  Sydney J.   Douglas
  University of Portland
  Biology
  Victoria B.   Kodiak
  Point Loma Nazarene University
  Kinesiology
  Wyatt W.   Wasilla
  Washington State
  Physics
  Zachary B.   Palmer
  UAF
  Mechanical Engineering
 
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 

Applications for the 2019-20 scholarship program will become available Spring 2019.

 

The GCI scholarship program is a revitalization of the long-standing UUI scholarship program, which was supported by GCI for 10 years. Over the past decade, GCI has awarded $2.6 million in scholarship funds to hundreds of Alaska students attending accredited colleges and vocational/trade schools.

 

 

GCI is proud to invest in Alaska’s students as they prepare to build Alaska’s future.  For more information, please email lmaccubbin@gci.com