GCI Supported Organizations

2013 Recipients

Alaska Academic Decathalon Alaska Air Show Association Alaska Army National Guard
Alaska Association of School Librarians Alaska Bird Club Alaska Diabetes Association
Alaska Dog Mushers Association, Inc. Alaska Economic Development Corporation Alaska Federation of Filipino Americans
Alaska Federation of Natives Alaska Junior Theater Alaska Literacy Program
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Alaska Pacific University Alaska Primary Care Association
Alaska Run for Women Alaska Scottish Club Alaska Sealife Center
Alaska Search and Rescue Alaska Sporting Clay Association Alaska State Fair
Alaska Theatre of Youth Alutiiq Museum American Cancer Society
American Heart Association American Marketing Association American Red Cross of Alaska
Anchorage Community Mental Health Services Anchorage Community YMCA Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau
Anchorage Fairs & Festivals Anchorage Festival of Music Anchorage Imagination Library
Anchorage International Film Festival Anchorage Mayor’s Charity Ball, Inc Anchorage Museum
Anchorage Museum Association Anchorage Police Dept. Auxiliary Search Team Anchorage Ski Club
Arc of Anchorage Arctic Winter Games Armed Services YMCA
AVTEC AWAIC Bean’s Café
Bethel Winter House Project Lions Club Big Brothers Big Sisters Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska
Blood Bank of Alaska, Inc. Boys & Girls Clubs Challenge Alaska
Challenger Learning Center of Alaska Chugiak Senior Citizens, Inc. Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Copper River Nouveau Cordova Little League Covenant House Alaska
Crisis Pregnancy Center, Inc Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Dare to Care
Ducks Unlimited Eagle River Triathlon Fairbanks Economic Development Corp.
First Alaskans Institute Friends of the Chugiak National Forest Avalanche Information Center Greater Anchorage, Inc.
Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation Hospice of Anchorage Iditarod
Irish Dance Academy of Alaska, Inc. Iron Dog, Inc. Junior Achievement of Alaska, Inc.
Ketchikan Area Arts & Humanities Council Kuskokwim 300 Race Lonnie O’Connor Iditarod Basketball Classic
Maharlika, Inc. March of Dimes Mat Su Youth Football Association
Midnight Suns Baseball Native Village of Marshall NeighborWorks Anchorage
North Star Youth Court North to the Future BPW Northwest Sarcoma Foundation
Orutsaramiut Native Council Pacific Northwest Economic Region Palmer Future Farmers of America Chapter
Perseverance Theatre Pioneers of Alaska Polynesian Association of Alaska
Providence Alaska Foundation Providence Transitional Care Center Resource Development Council for Alaska
Scotty Gomez Foundation Sitka Summer Music Festival Southeast Alaska Regional Science Fair
STAR Sunshine Kids Foundation TBA Theatre, Inc.
Trust Training Cooperative UIC Foundation United Way
USS Anchorage World Eskimo Indian Olympics Wrangell Medical Center Foundation

2012 Recipients

AIGA Alaska AK Army National Guard Alaska Academic Decathalon
Alaska Anchorage Running Club Alaska Arts Southeast Alaska Bar Foundation
Alaska Bird Observatory Alaska Center for Environmental Alaska Center for Resource Family
Alaska Chinese Assocation Alaska Federation of Filipino Americans Alaska Federation of Natives
Alaska Fire Chiefs Association, Inc. Alaska Ice Alaska Journal of Commerce
Alaska Men’s Run Alaska Military Youth Academy Alaska Moose Federation
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Alaska Pacific University Alaska Primary Care Association
Alaska Public Health Association Alaska Run for Women Alaska Safety Advisory
Alaska Scottish Highland Games Alaska Ski for Women Alaska Speedskating Club
Alaska State Fair Aleutian Pribilof Island Association Alzheimer’s Resource of Alaska
American Cancer Society American Community Concert Band American Heart Association
American Lung Association Anchorage Community Concert Band Anchorage Concert Chorus
Anchorage Festival of Music Anchorage Fire Explorers Anchorage Hockey Association
Anchorage Women’s Golf Association Armed Services YMCA Asian Alaskan Cultural Center
ASUA Last Frontier Beaver Round Up Festival Blood Bank of Alaska, Inc.
Bristol Bay Native Association Cascade Medical Center Foundation City of Ambler
Cohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America Cook Inlet Soccer Cook Inlet Tribal Council
Cordova Little League Crime Stoppers of Anchorage, Inc. Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Eagle River Triathlon Fairbanks Community Food Bank Fairbanks Economic Development Corp.
Fairbanks North Star Borough Food Bank of Alaska Forget Me Not Mission
Friends of Chugach National Forest Information Center Gateway School and Learning Center Girdwood 2020
Girls on the Run Give a Bear Hug Glacier Valley Educational Ski Foundation
Great Alaska Council Boy Scouts of America Habitat for Humanity Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation
Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation Iditarod Junior Achievement of Alaska, Inc.
Kids Voting North Alaska, Inc. Kodiak Public Library Association KOTZ Radio
Leukemia & Lymphoma Lonnie O’Connor Iditarod Basketball Classic Maharlika, Inc.
March of Dimes Mekoryuk Search and Rescue Muscular Dystrophy Association
National MS Society NeighborWorks Anchorage Noatak Village Council
Nome Midnight Sun Festival Perseverance Theatre POP Warner Anchorage
Seward Library Sitka Economic Development Association Sitka Summer Music Festival
UAA Unalaskan Against Assault & Family Violence United Negro College
United Way Valdez Fish Derbies Valley Community Recycling Solutions
VFW Wasilla Area Senior Center Wrangel Medical Center Foundation
YWCA