GCI Supported Organizations

2013 Recipients

Alaska Search and Rescue Association Anchorage Mayor’s Charity Ball, Inc Kenai Peninsula Fair
Alaska Academic Decathlon Anchorage Museum Association Ketchikan Area Arts & Humanities Council
Alaska Air Show Association Anchorage Police Dept. Auxilary Search Team Kuskokwim 300 Race
Alaska Army National Guard Anchorage Ski Club Lonnie O’Connor Iditarod Basketball Classic
Alaska Association of School Librarians Arc of Anchorage Maharlika, Inc.
Alaska Bird Club Armed Services YMCA March of Dimes
Alaska Business Development Center, Inc. Arctic Winter Games Mat Su Youth Football Association
Alaska Diabetes Association AVTEC Midnight Suns Baseball
Alaska Dog Mushers Association, Inc. AWAIC  Native Village of Marshall
Alaska Economic Development Corporation Bean’s Café NeighborWorks Anchorage
Alaska Federation of Filipino Americans Bethel Winter House Project Lions Club North Star Youth Court
Alaska Federation of Natives Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska North to the Future BPW
Alaska Junior Theater Blood Bank of Alaska, Inc. Northwest Sarcoma Foundation
Alaska Literacy Program Boys & Girls Clubs Orutsaramiut Native Council
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Challenge Alaska Pacific Northwest Economic Region
Alaska Pacific University Challenger Learning Center of Alaska Palmer Future Farmers of America Chapter
Alaska Primary Care Association Chugiak Senior Citizens, Inc. Perseverance Theatre
Alaska Run for Women Cook Inlet Tribal Council Pioneers of Alaska
Alaska Scottish Club Copper River Nouveau Providence Alaska Foundation
Alaska SeaLife Center Cordova Little League Providence Transitional Care Center
Alaska Sporting Clay Association Covenant House Alaska Resource Development Council for Alaska
Alaska State Fair Crisis Pregnancy Center, Inc Scotty Gomez Foundation
Alaska Theatre of Youth Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Sitka Summer Music Festival
Alutiiq Museum Dare to Care Southeast Alaska Regional Science Fair
American Cancer Society Ducks Unlimited STAR
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention Eagle River Triathlon Sunshine Kids Foundation
American Heart Association Fairbanks Economic Development Corp. TBA Theatre, Inc.
American Marketing Association First Alaskans Institute Trust Training Cooperative
American Red Cross of Alaska Friends of the Chugiak National Forest  Avalanche Information Center UIC Foundation
Anchorage Community Mental Health Services Greater Anchorage, Inc. United Way
Anchorage Community YMCA Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation USS Anchorage
Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau Hospice of Anchorage
Anchorage Fairs & Festivals Iditarod World Eskimo Indian Olympics
Anchorage Festival of Music Irish Dance Academy of Alaska, Inc. Wrangell Medical Center Foundation
Anchorage Imagination Library Iron Dog, Inc.
Anchorage International Film Festival Junior Achievement of Alaska, Inc.

2012 Recipients

AIGA Alaska American Community Concert Band Greater Anchorage Inc.
AK Army National Guard Anchorage Concert Chorus Habitat for Humanity
Alaska Academic Decathlon Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau Iditarod
Alaska Anchorage Running Club Anchorage Festival of Music Healthy Alaska Natives Foundation
Alaska Arts Southeast Anchorage Fire Explorers Junior Achievement of Alaska, Inc.
Alaska Bar Foundation Anchorage Hockey Association Kids Voting North Alaska, Inc.
Alaska Bird Observatory Anchorage Literacy Project Kodiak Public Library Association
Alaska Center for Environmental Anchorage Women’s Golf Association KOTZ Radio
Alaska Center for Resource Family Armed Services YMCA Leukemia & Lymphoma
Alaska Chinese Assocation Asian Alaskan Cultural Center Lonnie O’Connor Iditarod Basketball Classic
Alaska Federation of Filipino Americans, Inc. ASUA Last Frontier Maharlika, Inc.
Alaska Federation of Natives Beans Cafe’ March of Dimes
Alaska Fire Chiefs Association, Inc. Beaver Round Up Festival Mekoryuk Search and Rescue
Alaska Ice Blood Bank of Alaska, Inc. Muscular Dystrophy Association
Alaska Journal of Commerce Bristol Bay Native Association National MS Society
Alaska Men’s Run Cascade Medical Center Foundation NeighborWorks Anchorage
Alaska Military Youth Academy City of Ambler Noatak Village Council
Alaska Moose Federation Cook Inlet Soccer Nome Midnight Sun Festival
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Cook Inlet Tribal Council North Pole Community Chamber of Commerce
Alaska Pacific University Cordova Little League North to the Future
Alaska Primary Care Association Crime Stoppers of Anchorage, Inc. Perseverance Theatre
Alaska Public Health Association Cohn’s & Colitis Foundation of America Polynesian Association of Alaska
Alaska Run for Women Cystic Fibrosis Foundation POP Warner Anchorage
Alaska Safety Advisory Eagle River Triathlon Seward Library
Alaska Scottish Highland Games Fairbanks Community Food Bank Sitka Economic Development Association
Alaska Sealife Center Fairbanks Economic Development Corp. Sitka Summer Music Festival
Alaska Ski for Women Fairbanks North Star Borough UAA
Alaska Speedskating Club Food Bank of Alaska Unalaskan Against Assault & Family Violence
Alaska State Fair Forget Me Not Mission United Negro College
Aleutian Pribilof Island Association Friends of Chugach National Forest Information Center United Way
Alzheimer’s Resource of Alaska Gateway School and Learning Center Valdez Fish Derbies
American Cancer Society Girdwood 2020 Valley Community Recycling Solutions
American Diabetes Association Girls on the Run VFW
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention Give a Bear Hug Wasilla Area Senior Center
American Heart Association Glacier Valley Educational Ski Foundation Wrangel Medical Center Foundation
American Lung Association Great Alaska Council Boy Scouts of America YWCA

2011 Recipients

AIGA Alaska American Lung Association Girls On the Run
AK Army National Guard Anchorage Concert Chorus Give A Bear Hug
Alaska Academic Decathlon Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau Great Alaska Council Boy Scouts of America
Alaska Bar Foundation Anchorage Literacy Project Greater Anchorage Inc.
Alaska Bird Observatory Anchorage Rotary Club Iditarod
Alaska Botanical Garden Armed Services YMCA Lonnie O’Connor Iditarod Basketball Classic
Alaska Center for Resource Family AUSA Last Frontier Maharlika
Nome Midnight Sun Festival Beans Cafe’ Mekoryuk Search and Rescue
North Pole Community Chamber of Commerce Bristol Bay Native Association NeighborWorks Anchorage
Alaska Federation of Filipino Americans, Inc. City of Ambler North to the Future
Alaska Fire Chiefs Association, Inc. Cook Inlet Tribal Council Nushagak Mulchatna Wood Tikchik Land Trust
Alaska Military Youth Academy Cordova Little League Sitka Economic Development Association
Alaska Run for Women Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Sitka Summer Music Festival
Alaska Scottish Highland Games Eagle River Triathlon South Anchorage High School
Alaska Ski for Women Fairbanks Community Food Bank UAA
Alaska State Fair Fairbanks Ecomonic Development Corp. United Way
Alzheimer’s Resource of Alaska Fairbanks North Star Borough VFW
American Charter Academy Forget Me Not Mission Wasilla Area Senior Center
American Diabetes Association Friends of Chugach National Forest Information Center YWCA
American Heart Association Gateway School and Learning Center